cv detailed

 

Louis-Philippe Capelle SBC

Born in Léopoldville( ex Belgian Congo), 24/01/56


Address :      Rue du Village 15

           B-1490  Court Saint Etienne

           Belgium

Tel/fax  + 32 10 61 76 40

Mobile + 32 475 48 95 08

e-mail : capelle.usui@skynet.be

  lpc@akarivisuals.com

  lpc@eye-lite.com



website :http//www.akarivisuals.com


Graduated of Cinematography at I.N.S.A.S in 1978

Languages : French, Dutch, English, Spanish


2011 Digital Cinematography Consultant at Eye-Lite, Brussels

2004-2009 ceo of HoverlorD sa, Digital Cinematography

1989-2004 managing director of Triangle 7 scrl


General Secretary of Imago (European Federation of Cinematographers) since 2008

Member of SBC, the Belgian Society of Cinematographers

Member of the  SCAM (Belgian Society of Authors)

Lecturer and associate teacher at IAD (Louvain la Neuve)

Lecturer at University Lusofona in Lisbon, at the University of Santiago de Compostelle

HD workshops at the Film University in Vienna, at IFFMA de Munich

Hands on HD Masterclass Hanover 2008

Jury at the Technical Award / Cinec 2007

Jury at the Cinematographer’s  Festival Camerimage 2006/2007/2009


Statut particulier : en ordre avec la législation sur les intermittents du spectacle en France.

French Residency : Bld du Phare, 20b, 80460 Ault



Filmography


Feature Films :


2010:

L’ ordre et la morale, Mathieu Kassovitz, Long métrage produit par Nord Ouest film

(cadre caméra B et chef opérateur 2ème équipe)


Un soupçon d’innoncence, Olivier Peray, TV Drama 90’


2009 :   

The Singer, Kassem Hawal, feature film 90’

Comme un mauvais souvenir, André Chandelle, TV Drama 90’

Ma vie sans moi, Charlotte Joulia, short film 20’


2008 :

Melting Pot Cafe 2,Jean Marc Vervoort, TV serie 6x52’

Fausses Innocences, André Chandelle, TV Drama 90’

Les Poissons Marteaux, André Chandelle, TV Drama 90’

En attendant que la pluie cesse, Charlotte Joulia, short film 8’

Voyage autour de ma chambre, Olivier Smolders, short film 26’

Petite anatomie de l’image, Olivier Smolders, short film 26’


2007 :

La Monique de Joseph, Damien Chemin, short film 38’

Louis et la Belle Brocante, Michel Favart, TV Drama 90’

Départ en vacances, Baudouin du Bois, short film 8’

Thriller, Baudouin et Bruno du Bois, short film 17’


2006 :

Melting Pot Cafe 1, Jean Marc Vervoort, TV serie 6x52’

Sur le mont Josaphat, jean Marc Vervoort, feature film 90’


2005 :

Ne réveillez pas les morts qui dorment, Patrick Jamain, TV Drama 90’


2004 :

L’affaire Chabrier, Alain Nahum, TV Drama 90’


2003 :

Affaire de famille, Patrick Jamain, TV Drama 90’

Amie-Amie, Patrick Jamain, TV Drama 90’

Le bout du tunnel, Patrick Jamain, TV Drama 90’


2002 :

La vie comme elle vient, Edwin Baily, TV Drama 90’

La vie quand même, Olivier Peray, TV Drama 90’

Nuit Noire, Olivier Smolders, feature film 120’


2001 :

Le prix du mensonge, Michel Mees, TV drama 90’ (camera operator)

La division d’honneur, Jean Marc Vervoort, TV Drama 90’

Le voyage organisé, Alain Nahum, TV Drama 90’

La voiture 13, Patrick Jamain, TV Drama (camera operator)


2000 :

Grosse bêtise, Olivier Peray, TV Drama 90’

Visions de Julia, Alain Robak, TV Drama 90’(camera operator)


1999 :

Juste une question d’amour, Christian Faure, TV Drama 90’

Fugues, Marion Sarraut, TV Drama 90’

Osvetta, Jan Hintjens, feature film 105’


1998 :

Leopold, Joel Seria, TV Drama 90’

Les Monos, Didier Grousset, TV Drama 90’ (camera operator)

La diamantaire, Gilles Béhat, TV Drama 90’(camera operator)

Faiseuses d’anges, Gilles Béhat, TV Drama 90’(camera operator)

Polders, Claudio Serugetti, short film 26’


Before 1998 :

Le Mal des ardents, Roland Verhavert, TV Drama 90’

Fleur bleue, Alun de Halleux, TV Drama 52’

Achterland, A.T. de Kersmaeker, Dance Feature, 80’

Pardon Cupidon, Marie Mandy, feature film, 90’

Téléchat, Henri Xhonneux, TV serie  3x85x5’


La dame dans le tram, Jean Philippe Laroche, short film 8’

L’amateur, Olivier Smolders, short film 26’

Verweg, Miel van Hoogenbemt, short film 12’

Voyages, Marie Hélène Massin, short film 14’

Dérapages, Marain Handwerker, short film 26’

Les pigeons, Jean Marc Descamps, short film 22’


Documentary films

(2006) Afghanistan, the time of the women, Hadja Lahbib, 52’

(2005) The 3 lives of François Joseph Fournier, Michel Mees, 52’

(2004) The Transsiberian train, Roger van Eck, 26’

Mishmar Haemek, the kibboutz, Gerry Meaudre, 26’

Siegi Hirsch, a portrait, Michel Mees, 52’

Benedicktbeuern, Peter Kruger, 26’

Queen Mary 2, birth of a giant, John Christie, 2x48’

Queen Mary 2, Rob Rombout, 52’

(2003)Maashegge, Rob Rombout, 26’

(2002)ss Norway, Marc Henri Wajnberg, 26’

Ibiza, Roger van Eck, 26’

The man from Easter Island, Thomas Lavacherry, 52’

(2001)Miss in dreams, Miel van Hoogenbemt, 52’

La tête dans les étoiles, Frédéric Dumont, 52’

(2000)Ouvrières du monde, Marie France Collard, 84’

(1999)Boma Terveren, Francis Dujardin, 52’

Demain est un autre jour, Miel van Hoogenbemt, 52’


(Before 1999)

Amsterdam via Amsterdam, Rob Rombout, 90’

Black Island, Rob Rombout, 52’

QE2, Transatlantic, Rob Rombout, 52’

Breughel is Japanese, Marc Lobet, 26’

We only live once, Miel van Hoogenbemt, 52’

Signes de vies, Miel van Hoogenbemt, 52’

Innocents abroad, Les Blank & Miel van Hoogenbemt, 90’

Un jour ou l’autre, Miel van Hoogenbemt, 52’

The people from Migdal, Miel van Hoogenbemt, 52’

Je parle français comme Tarzan, Miel van Hoogenbemt, 26’

Imako, Laurent Van Lancker, 52’

Animal Destiny, Jean Marc Dauphin, 6x52’

Splendors of Africa, Jean Marc Dauphin, 6x52’


Cinematography Awards :


Nuit Noire, Bronze Frog at Camerimage in 2005

Nuit Noire, Jury Special Prize, BIFFF 2005, PIFFF Puchon Korea 2005

Boma Tervueren, Kodak Prize for Cinematography, Brussels Independant Film Festival 2000

Demain est un autre jour, idem

Polders, Meuter Titra Prize for Cinematography (shared prize) , Media 10/10, 1999
Pardon Cupidon, Cicae and Fuji Prize for Cinematography, FIFF 1992 and nominated for best cinematography at the European Awards

Achterland, Dance Screen Award, Lyon 1994 and Best Dance Film at FIFA Montreal 1995

L’amateur, best camera work at « Chasse à Courts » 1998


Publications :

Afghanistan, the time of the women, book (editor Racines) and stills exhibition (Nardone Gallery)

Travels, stills exhibition, Peuples et Continents Gallery.

QM2, Victor, in Le Soir

Transsiberian train,Victor, in Le Soir